Enterprise Solutions News

Gartner Forecasts IT Spending in India to Total US$94 Billion in 2020

According to a forecast by Gartner, there is expected to be 6.6% increase in the IT spending in India for 2020.

Gartner has forecasted that the IT spending in India will total US$94 billion in 2020, up from US$88.5 billion in 2019, which is an increase of 6.6%.

2020 will be a rebound year for India’s IT spending as consumers return to purchasing mobile phones after sitting on the sidelines in 2019. Additionally, business spending on IT grew 6% in 2019 and is expected to increase 9% in 2020, helping to drive growth across all segments,”

John-David Lovelock, Research VP, Gartner.

Strong growth in total software spending will be driven by enterprise application software which is forecast to grow 17% in 2020. The expected increase in overall business spending will help drive 16% growth in enterprise mobile phone spending in 2020, pushing growth in the devices segment to 6.3% 

 2019 Spending2019 Growth (%)2020 Spending2020 Growth (%)
Data Center Systems3,7262.73,8192.5
Software6,38313.67,35415.2
Devices33,379-2.435,4686.3
IT Services15,78612.017,89713.4
Communications Services29,203-0.129,7882.0
Overall IT88,4762.094,3266.6

Source: Gartner (November 2019)

Related posts

Canon India with JIM enhances its Training Program Under Skill India Initiative

enterpriseitworld

IFS to acquire Copperleaf

enterpriseitworld

Navigating the Deepfakes Challenge with Proactive measures

enterpriseitworld
x